NBA Historical Committee: Memorial Service Resolutions

the Historical Committee collects materials relating to the history of the Nashville Bar. Acts a as resource group for historical study. Conducts annual memorial services for deceased members of the Nashville legal community. Includes the following subcommittees: Memorial Service, Oral History, Acquisitions and Preservation.

 

Memoral Resolutions (listed in Alphabetical order):

ACKLEN,Joseph Hayes

ALDERMAN, Ross

ALEXANDER, Charles Edward

ALEXANDER, Dave Almon Sr.

ALLEN, Harry Stanley, Jr

ALLISON, Henry R. III

ALLISON, John

ANDERSON, Arthur Blythe

ANGLEA, H. Sanders

ARNEY, Cloyd

ARNEY, Elizabeth Corynne Brazzell

AUST, John Randall

BARR, Henry Hugh

BATES, John M.

BEATY, Clarence Milton, Jr.

BERRY, Frank Allen

BERRY, James I. Vance

BERRY, Tyler Jr

BERRY, W. W.

BIDEZ, Paul Edward

BINKLEY, Joe P.

BISHOP, Karl Louie

BLACK, Thomas Morcombe

BLACKWELL, Andrew Jackson III

BLACKWELL, John C.

BOND,Frank Pugh

BOULT, Reber Fielding

BOWEN, William Chester

BOWERS, Anthony N.

BOYCE, Graham Bernard

BOZEMAN, Jennifer Lynn

BREW, James William

BRIEN,John Smith

BRILEY, C. Harwood Jr.

BROWN, Rosemary "Beverly"

BRYAN, MT

BUCHANAN, Gary Dewayne

BUCK, Adrian Odell

BULTER, Howard F

BURTON, William F. Jr.

BYRD,Jack Kenneth, Sr.

BYRNS, Joseph W

CAIN, William Bryan

CALLICOTT, Claude Wilson

CAMPBELL, Frank Spiller Jr

CAMPBELLE, RBJ, Jr.

CANNON, Devereaux Dunlap, Jr

CARDEN, Philip M.

CARRIER, Elisha Paul

CASEY, Walker

CASTLES, William T.

CHITWOOD, Harry Hoyd

CLARKSON, Elizabeth "Finney"

COBB, John B. Jr.

COHEN, Jerome Jonathan "Jerry"

COLLINS, Harold Edward "Buddy"

CONDRA, David Owen

CONNERS,John T., Jr

COOK, Henry H

COOK, Henry Howe

COOKE, Wendell S., Jr

COOPER, William Frierson

CORNELIUS, Allen R.

CORNELIUS, Charles LeSueur, Jr

COUCH, Paul Wilson

COVINGTON, William D

COWDEN, Fred E. Jr.

CULBERTSON, Kathryn C

CUNNUNGHAM, Daniel Webster

CRAMB, Clayton Vance, Jr

CRESWELL, Isiah Thornton "Tony", Jr

CROCKETT, Joseph Vaulx Jr.

CRUTCHER, James W.

Culbertson, Kathryn C.

CUMMINGSS, Joseph Greer

DALE, Albert Lucien, Sr

DALE, J.C. Jr.

DALE, James C. III

DAVIDSON, Phillip G. III

DAVIE, Mose Jeptha

DAVIS, James Anderson "Jad" Jr.

DEBUSK, Alan C.

DERRYBERRY, Marshall Edgar III

DODSON, Kemper Harlan

DOTY, James Forrest

DOUTHAT, Kenneth "Ken" E.

DOWDEN, Robert Eugene

DOYLE, Jacobs Harvill

DRAPER, John L.

DUNCAN, Jimmy Andrew

EAST, Edward Hazzard

EDWARDS, E.E. "Bo" III

EDWARDS, Ernest Lee "Monk," Jr.

ENNIX, Coyness Loyal

ENNIX, Russell Conwell Barbour

EVANS, Giles Lincoln

EVANS, James Clarence

EVANS, Thomas Martin

EVERETT, James Robert

FINLEY, Henry Thomas

FITE, Calvin Ward

FOLEY, Jonathan J. Jr.

FORD, H. Jere

FRASER, Cyril V. Jr.

FREEMAN, Paul Gowan, Jr.

GAIGALS, Gundega D.

GARFINKLE, Dan

GILL, Walker H

GORE, David F.

GORE, John Jordan

GORRELL, Frank C.

GRACEY, Hugh Catron

GREENBERG, Alvin

GREENE, H. Marshall

GREGORY, Donald

GRIFFITH, Alfred J

GRISSIM, John Mitchell

GULLETT, B. B.

HAMBY, Roscoe J. Sr.

HANDLY, Avery

HARBISON, William James

HARRIS, Tyree BIII

HART, William Munford

HASTINGS, Jon E.

HAYWOOD, Egbert Marsh "Bert"

HICKEY, Rufus Morgan III

HIGH, Charles Allen

HOFSTETTER,Oscar Bernard "OB," Jr

HOFSTETTER, William S.

HOLLAND,Clyde Paul

HOLLIDAY, Donald Drake, Jr

HOUSHOLDER, Quentin L.

HOWELL, Morton Boyte

HUDSON, Robert Lee "Bob"

HUNT, Lenella Anne Schneider

INGRAM, Clarence O.

JACKSON, Robert F

JENKINS, George R.

JENKINS, Murray Norris

JOHNSON, Rick M.

JONES, Gary Mason

JONES,Randolph Bryan "Randy," Sr

JOSLIN, Dan L.

KANNARD, George Elijah

KEEBLE, John Bell

KEEBLE, Sydney F.

KELLEY, John Wynne Jr.

KELLEY, Page Edgerton

KENNEDY, Robert Lee

KIRBY, James Cordell, Jr.

KITTRELL, Thomas G

LACKEY, Harrington Ashton

LACKEY, J.G. Jr.

LACKEY, Joseph Lee Sr.

LANE, Norrman Dow, Sr.

LEATHERS, Raymond Hilary

LEAVER, Walter Cody, Jr.

LEECH, William M. Jr.

LEFTWICH, Louis

LELLYETT, John Turner

LESTER, Harry S.

LEVINE, David J.

LEVINE, Morris

LILLARD, Robert Emmitt

LINEBAUGH, George Phillips, Jr.

LINEBAUGH, James R.

LITTLE, Thomas Vance

LOEWENSTEIN, Herman O.

LOSER, Joseph Carlton

LUTON, John Shelton

MACEY, Reese Lillard

MAJORS, Joe Inman

MALONE, ND

MALONE, Thomas Henry

MANIER, Miller

MARSHALL, Richard Naylor

MARTIN, Joseph O'Bryan

McCARLEY, Theodore Trimmier

McCONNICO, Kinnard Taylor

McGUGIN, Dan E. Jr.

McFARLAND, Gwendolyn Elizabeth Nation

McHUGH, William Thomas

McKINNEY, James R.

McNEILLY, Edwin Lucien

MEADOR, Patricia T.

MEDLEY, Beverly McKennie

MERCER, Joseph L. III

MILLER, James T

MILLER, Thomas M.

MILLER, Warren Gregory, Jr.

MITTWEDE, Harry Lewis

MOORE, Hollis Irvin, Jr.

MORGAN, Clinton Jones

MORRIS, Russell Franklin, Jr.

NANCE, Thomas Charles

NEESE, Charles G.

NEIL, A. B. Jr.

NICHOL, James Patrick "Pat"

NORMAN, Jack Sr.

NORRIS, William H.

NORVELL, Glenda Compton

O'HARE, James T.

PACK, David M.

PARKER, Fitzgerald S. Jr.

PARRISH, Walter M. Jr.

PEDIGO, Dewey W. Sr.

PEEK, Ray McAlexander

PETWAY, Carlton Howard Sr.

Phillips, Harry

PITTS, John Abraham

PORTER, James H.

PULLIAS, Athens Clay

PRITCHETT, John A.

PROCTOR, Tom H., Jr.

RANSDELL, Amy Hull

RAY, Charles Ralston

RICH, Herbert R.

RICHARDSON, James C.

RICHARDSON, Phillip Michael

RIPPY, Chester Dorris

ROBERTS, William Horace

ROBBINS, Josephus Amberg

ROBINSON, Edward Gale

ROBINSON, Walter MacLaren, Jr.

ROSKIN, Benjamin

RUTHERFORD, Alfred Granville

RUTHERFORD, David C.

SADLER, H. Phillip "Phil"

SANDERS, Paul H

SATURN, Alan L.

SCHULMAN, Isadore R.

SCHLANGER, Samuel Bernard

SCHLATER, Thomas Weisinger Jr

SHRIVER, Berry Donn

SHRIVER, Thomas Abraham

SHRIVER, Thomas Humphreys

SITTON, Milton Haight

SMITH, Othal Jr.

SMITH, Richard Lewis

SMITH, Robert Trimble

SMITH, Thomas O. H.

SMITH, William Pledger

SODERQUIST, Larry D.

STEELE, Thomas Wardlaw

STEWART,Homer Francis

STEWART, Thomas E.

STOKES, Jordan III

STILES, Shelley Iverson III

STRATTON, Gerald Brown

STUBBS, James D.

TAYLOR, Richard D., Sr.

TAYLOR, Robert C.

THOMAS, George M

THOMAS, Rebecca M

THOMPSON, Thomas Earl

THOMPSON, Overton, Jr.

TILLAN, George Newton

TODD, Henry F.

TRABUE, Charles C, Jr

TRAUTMAN, Herman Louis

TRIMBLE, Howard Benson

TYNE, Thomas James Sr

UNDERWOOD, Osta M

VAUGHN, Robert

VERTREES, John J

VINCENT, David, Jr.

WACHTER, James Henry

WADE, John Webster

WALLER, William

WARDEN, Karl P.

WASHBURN, Donald L.

WASHINGTON, William Hunter

WATTS, James Lovell

WATTS, Thomas Ellington, Jr.

WHITE, David

WHITE, Edward C.

WHITE, Jack P.

WILLIAMS, Avon Nyanza III

WILLIAMS,Avon Nyanza Jr.

WILLIAMS, Charles "Chuck"

WILLIAMS, Charles Joseph

WOMACK, Raymon E.

WRIGHT,Richard Lee "Dick"

WRIGHT, Tammy Tara

WRIGHT, WN

WYATT, James R. Sr.

ZICARELLI, Mitchel Van


 

Related Links:

 

Committee Details

Historical Committee Chair:
David Parker


--------------------------------------------------------------

Historical Sub-Committee:
Memoral Service
Chair: Jimmy Cheshire


--------------------------------------------------------------