NBA Historical Committee: Memorial Service Resolutions

The Historical Committee collects materials relating to the history of the Nashville Bar. Acts a as resource group for historical study. Conducts annual memorial services for deceased members of the Nashville legal community. Includes the following subcommittees: Memorial Service, Oral History, Acquisitions and Preservation.

 

Memoral Resolutions (listed in Alphabetical order):
 
A -- B -- C -- D -- E -- F -- G -- H -- I -- J -- K -- L -- M -- N -- O -- P -- Q -- R -- S -- T -- U -- V -- W -- X -- Y -- Z

 

A

ACKLEN,Joseph Hayes

ADAMS, Alfred Thompson

ALBERT, Bramlett Neil

ALDERMAN, Ross

ALEXANDER, Charles Edward

ALEXANDER, Dave Almon Sr.

ALEXANDER, Robert L.

ALLEN, Clifford Robertson, Jr.

ALLEN, Harry Stanley, Jr

ALLISON, Henry R. III

ALLISON, John

ANDERSON, Arthur Blythe

ANDERSON, Robert Dalton

ANDREWS, William C., Jr.

ANGLEA, H. Sanders

ARMISTEAD, George Harrison, Jr.

ARNEY, Cloyd

ARNEY, Elizabeth Corynne Brazzell

AUST, John Randall

Top of Page

 

B

BARKSDALE, John McConnico

BARR, Henry Hugh

BARR, J. Victor, Jr.

BAILEY, Ferriss Clay

BATES, John M.

BEATY, Clarence Milton, Jr.

BERRY, Frank A.

BERRY, Frank Allen

BERRY, James I. Vance

BERRY, Tyler Jr

BERRY, W. W.

BIDEZ, Paul Edward

BINKLEY, Don R.

BINKLEY, Joe P.

BISHOP, Karl Louie

BLACK, Thomas Morcombe

BLACKARD, Charles G.

BLACKMON, Duron Franklin

BLACKWELL, Andrew Jackson III

BLACKWELL, John C.

BOONE, Hugh Craig - Judge

BOND,Frank Pugh

BOULT, Reber Fielding

BOWEN, William Chester

BOWERS, Anthony N.

BOWERS, Stephen

BOYCE, Graham Bernard

BOYD, B.J. "Jack"

BOZEMAN, Jennifer Lynn

BRANDON, Newman, Jr.

BRAZZELL, Reuben H.

BREW, James William

BRIEN,John Smith

BRILEY, C. Beverly

BRILEY, C. Harwood Jr.

BROWN, Rosemary "Beverly"

BRUCE, William S., Jr.

BRYAN, MT

BUCHANAN, Gary Dewayne

BUCHANAN, J. P.

BUCK, Adrian Odell

BUTLER, Hilton G.

BULTER, Howard F

BURTON, William F. Jr.

BYRD,Jack Kenneth, Sr.

BYRNS, Joseph W

Top of Page

 

C

CAIN, William Bryan

CALLICOTT, Claude Wilson

CAMPBELL, Frank Spiller Jr

CAMPBELLE, RBJ, Jr.

CANNON, Devereaux Dunlap, Jr

CARDEN, Philip M.

CARPENTER, Andrew

CARRIER, Elisha Paul

CASEY, Walker

CASTLES, William T.

CATE, George Harrison Sr.

CHITWOOD, Harry Hoyd

CLARKSON, Elizabeth "Finney"

CLEMENT, Frank G.

COBB, John B. Jr.

COCHRAN, Edward Carmack

COHEN, Jerome Jonathan "Jerry"

COLLINS, Harold Edward "Buddy"

CONDRA, David Owen

CONNER, Ravil J.

CONNERS,John T., Jr

COOK, Henry H

COOK, Henry Howe

COOKE, Wendell S., Jr

COOPER, William Frierson

COOPER, William P.

CORNELIUS, Allen R.

CORNELIUS, Charles LeSueur

CORNELIUS, Charles LeSueur, Jr

COUCH, Paul Wilson

COURTNEY, William Wirt III

COVINGTON, James Emery

COVINGTON, William D

COWDEN, Fred E. Jr.

CRAMB, Clayton Vance, Jr

CRESWELL, Isiah Thornton "Tony", Jr

CROCKETT, Joseph Vaulx Jr.

CROWNOVER, Arthur, Jr.

CROWNOVER, Sims

CRUTCHER, James W.

CULBERTSON, Kathryn C

CUMMINGS, Joseph Greer

CUMMINGS, Thomas L.

CUNNUNGHAM, Daniel Webster

Top of Page

 

D

DALE, Albert Lucien, Sr

DALE, J.C. Jr.

DALE, James C. III

DANIEL, John Beauregard

DAVIDSON, Phillip G. III

DAVIE, Mose Jeptha

DAVIS, James Anderson "Jad" Jr.

DAVIS, Lindsey M.

DEBUSK, Alan C.

DENNEY, W. Raymond

DERRYBERRY, Marshall Edgar III

DEWS, Richard - Judge

DODSON, Kemper Harlan

DOTY, James Forrest

DOUGLAS, Byrd - Judge

DOUGLAS, Lee

DOUTHAT, Kenneth "Ken" E.

DOWDEN, Robert Eugene

DOYLE, Jacobs Harvill

DOYLE, Andrew J. - Judge

DRAPER, John L.

DUNCAN, Jimmy Andrew

DUNN, Ross Vertrees

Top of Page

 

E

EDWARDS, James Connelly

EAST, Edward Hazzard

EDWARDS, E.E. "Bo" III

EDWARDS, Ernest Lee "Monk," Jr.

ELLIS, Newton DeWitt

ENNIX, Coyness Loyal

ENNIX, Russell Conwell Barbour

EVANS, Giles Lincoln

EVANS, James Clarence

EVANS, Thomas Martin

EVERETT, James Robert

EWING, Andrew

Top of Page

 

F

FARISS, George C.

FELTS, Sam L. - Hon.

FERGUSON, Louis

FINLEY, Henry Thomas

FITE, Calvin War

FLAUTT, Margery A.

FOLEY, Jonathan J. Jr.

FOLK, Reau Estes, Jr.

FORD, H. Jere

FOUTCH, Henry Carl

FRANCIS, Burt Raymond

FRASER, Cyril V. Jr.

FREEMAN, Paul Gowan, Jr.

FUQUA, Vincent L.

Top of Page

 

G

GALLOWAY, Samuel J. - Judge

GAIGALS, Gundega D.

GARFINKLE, Dan

GARFINKLE, Elkin

GILBERT, Leon

GILBERT, Charles Calvin, Jr.

GILL, Walker H

GOODPASTURE, Lurton, Jr.

GORE, David F.

GORE, John Jordan

GORRELL, Frank C.

GRACEY, Hugh Catron

GRAY, Frank, Jr. - Judge

GREEN, Paul A.

GREENBERG, Alvin

GREENE, H. Marshall

GREGORY, Donald

GRIFFITH, Alfred J

GRISSIM, John Mitchell

GULLETT, B. B.

Top of Page

 

H

HAMBY, Roscoe J. Sr.

HANDLY, Avery

HARBISON, William James

HARDIN, Carl R.

HARRIS, John Isaac, Sr.

HARRIS, John Isaac Jr.

HARRIS, Tyree BIII

HART, Chester K. - Judge

HART, William Munford

HARWELL, Kenneth

HASTINGS, Jon E.

HAYWOOD, Egbert Marsh "Bert"

HENRY, Douglas Selph

HESTER, Thomas J.

HICKEY, Rufus Morgan III

HILLDROP, John W.

HIGH, Charles Allen

HOFSTETTER, O.B., Sr.

HOFSTETTER,Oscar Bernard "OB," Jr

HOFSTETTER, William S.

HOLBROOK, Paul

HOLLAND,Clyde Paul

HOLLINS, Eugene T., Jr.

HOLLIDAY, Donald Drake, Jr

HOOKER, John Jay

HOUSHOLDER, Quentin L.

HOWELL, Morton Boyte

HUDSON, Robert Lee "Bob"

HUNT, Lenella Anne Schneider

HUTCHESON, John C.

Top of Page

 

I

INGRAM, Clarence O.

Top of Page

 

J

JACKSON, Eugene Deaderick Sr.

JACKSON, Eugene D., Jr.

JACKSON, Robert F

JENKINS, George R.

JENKINS, Murray Norris

JOHNSON, Billy Gray

JOHNSON, Rick M.

JONES, Gary Mason

JONES,Randolph Bryan "Randy," Sr

JOSLIN, Dan L.

Top of Page

 

K

KANNARD, George Elijah

KEEBLE, David M.

KEEBLE, John Bell

KEEBLE, Sydney F.

KELLEY, John Wynne Jr.

KELLEY, Page Edgerton

KENNEDY, Robert Lee

KIRBY, James Cordell, Jr.

KITTRELL, Thomas G

KYLE, John Kelly

Top of Page

 

L

LACKEY, Harrington Ashton

LACKEY, J.G. Jr.

LACKEY, Joseph Lee Sr.

LANE, Norrman Dow, Sr.

LANGFORD, E. Frank - Judge

LEATHERS, Raymond Hilary

LEAVER, Walter Cody, Jr.

LEECH, William M. Jr.

LEFTWICH, Louis

LEFTWICH, Louis Jr.

LELLYETT, John Turner

LESTER, Harry S.

LEVINE, David J.

LEVINE, Morris

LEWIS, John DeMoville

LIBBEY, Burton H.

LILLARD, Robert Emmitt

LINEBAUGH, George Phillips, Jr.

LINEBAUGH, James R.

LITTLE, Thomas Vance

LOEWENSTEIN, Herman O.

LOSER, Joseph Carlton

LUNN, Mildred

LUTON, John Shelton

LUTIN, Joseph J.

LYNCH, John M., Sr.

Top of Page

 

M

MACEY, Reese Lillard

MADDIN, John Keith

MAJORS, Joe Inman

MALONE, ND

MALONE, Thomas Henry

MANIER, Miller

MARSHALL, Richard Naylor

MARTIN, Joseph O'Bryan

MATTHEWS, Ernest Crawford, III

MAYFIELD, Collett

McALISTER, Hill

McCALL, John Todd, Sr.

McCARLEY, Theodore Trimmier, Sr.

McCARLEY, Thedore Trimmier, Jr.

McCARY, Joe T.

McCONNICO, Kinnard Taylor

McGUGIN, Dan E. Jr.

McFARLAND, Gwendolyn Elizabeth Nation

McHUGH, William Thomas

McKINNEY, James R.

McNABB, Earl Anderson

McNEILLY, Edwin Lucien

MEADOR, Patricia T.

MEDLEY, Beverly McKennie

MERCER, Joseph L. III

MILLER, James T

MILLER, Thomas M.

MILLER, Warren Gregory, Jr.

MILLER, William Ernest - Judge

MINICK, Norman Rees

MITTWEDE, Harry Lewis

MOORE, Hollis Irvin, Jr.

MOORE, J. Washington

MORGAN, Clinton Jones

MORRIS, Russell Franklin, Jr.

MOSES, Herbert Henry

MOSBY, John Davenport

MURRAY, Thomas Edward

Top of Page

 

N

NANCE, Thomas Charles

NEESE, Charles G.

NEIL, A. B. Jr.

NICHOL, James Patrick "Pat"

NORMAN, Jack Sr.

NORRIS, William H.

NORVELL, Glenda Compton

NORVELL,William Edmund, Jr.

Top of Page

 

O

O'HARE, James T.

OTTARSON, Aubrey Philip, Jr.

Top of Page

 

P

PACK, David M.

PARDUE, W. Rufus

PARKER, Fitzgerald S. Jr.

PARRISH, Walter M. Jr.

PAYNE, Lewis Carr

PEDIGO, Dewey W. Sr.

PEEK, Ray McAlexander

PETWAY, Carlton Howard Sr.

PHILLIPS, Harry

PITTS, John Abraham

POLSTON, Felix E.

POPE, Lewis S.

PORTER, James H.

PULLIAS, Athens Clay

PRICE, Edwin A., Jr.

PRIDE, Lewis Datzler

PRITCHETT, John A.

PROCTOR, Tom H., Jr.

Top of Page

 

R

RAMEY, Thomas W.

RANSDELL, Amy Hull

RAY, Charles Ralston

REYNOLDS, John Lacey

RICH, Herbert R.

RICHARDSON, James C.

RICHARDSON, Phillip Michael

RIPPY, Chester Dorris

ROBERTS, William Horace

ROBBINS, Josephus Amberg

ROBINSON, Edward Gale

ROBINSON, Walter MacLaren, Jr.

ROSKIN, Benjamin

ROSS, Montague S.

RUSSELL, Eugene

RUST, Littell

RUTHERFORD, Alfred Granville

RUTHERFORD, Charles, Jr.

RUTHERFORD, David C.

RUTHERFORD, J. William "Bill" - Judge

RUTHERFORD, James Wheeler

Top of Page

 

S

SADLER, H. Phillip "Phil"

SANDERS, Paul H

SATURN, Alan L.

SEIGGART, William H.

SCHULMAN, Isadore R.

SCHLANGER, Samuel Bernard

SCHLATER, Thomas Weisinger Jr

SHRIVER, Berry Donn

SHRIVER, Thomas Abraham

SHRIVER, Thomas Humphreys

SIMRELL, Thomas Elliott

SIMS, Cecil

SISK, John Leonard

SITTON, Milton Haight

SMITH, Othal Jr.

SMITH, Richard Lewis

SMITH, Robert Trimble

SMITH, Thomas O. H.

SMITH, William Pledger

SODERQUIST, Larry D.

SPERRY, Louis Fletcher

STEELE, Allen M.

STEELE, Thomas Wardlaw

STEPHENSON, Jay G.

STEWART, Arthur Thomas

STEWART,Homer Francis

STEWART, Thomas E.

STOCKELL, Albert Wright

STOKES, Jordan III

STILES, Shelley Iverson III

STRATTON, Gerald Brown

STUBBS, James D.

STUTTTS, James Richard

Top of Page

 

T

TANNER, Andrew Daniel

TATUM, Sam Davis

TAYLOR, H. Frank

TAYLOR, Isaac Brown

TAYLOR, Richard D., Sr.

TAYLOR, Robert C.

THOMAS, George M

THOMAS, Rebecca M

THOMPSON, Thomas Earl

THOMPSON, Overton, Jr.

TILLAN, George Newton

TODD, Henry F.

TRABUE, Charles C, Jr

TRAUTMAN, Herman Louis

TRIMBLE, Howard Benson

TULEY, Clarence Weber

TUNE, John Childress

TYNE, George Henry

TYNE, Thomas James Sr

Top of Page

 

U

UHLIAN, John Louis "Dutch" Jr.

UNDERWOOD, Osta M

Top of Page

 

V

VAUGHN, Robert

VERTREES, John J

VINCENT, David, Jr.

Top of Page

 

W

WACHTER, James Henry

WADE, John Webster

WADE, William J.

WALL, Smith

WALLER, William

WARDEN, Karl P.

WASHBURN, Donald L.

WASHINGTON, William Hunter

WATTS, James Lovell

WATTS, Thomas Ellington, Jr.

WEIMAR, Homer

WHITE, David

WHITE, Edward C.

WHITE, J. Olin

WHITE, Jack P.

WHITE, Weldon B. - Justice

WILLIAMS, Avon Nyanza III

WILLIAMS,Avon Nyanza Jr.

WILLIAMS, Charles "Chuck"

WILLIAMS, Charles Joseph

WOMACK, Raymon E.

WRIGHT,Richard Lee "Dick"

WRIGHT, Tammy Tara

WRIGHT, WN

WYATT, James R. Sr.

Top of Page

 

Y

YOKLEY, E.C. "Bud"

 

Top of Page

 

Z

ZICARELLI, Mitchel Van


 

Related Links:

 

Committee Details

Historical Committee Chair:
David Parker


--------------------------------------------------------------

Historical Sub-Committee:
Memoral Service
Chair: Jimmy Cheshire


--------------------------------------------------------------