NBA Officers and Directors

Hypertext links are provided for officers and directors who have available e-mail addresses, click on the highlighted name.

Charles Grant, President
Edward D. Lanquist, Jr., President-Elect
Dewey Branstetter, First Vice President
John C. McLemore, Second Vice President
Stacey Billingsley Cason, Secretary
Nicole James, Treasurer
Hon. Joe Brown, Assistant Treasurer
Tom Sherrard, Immediate Past President President
Gareth Aden
, General Counsel

Hon. Joe Binkley

Kay Caudle

Irwin Kuhn

Claudia Levy

Hon. Randal Mashburn


Jeff Mobley


Andrea Perry


Matt Potempa

Sara Reynolds


Nathan Ridley

Maria M. Salas

Saul Solomon


Joycelyn Stevenson


Bernadette Welch


Overton Thompson, III



NBA Committee Chairs

Practice Committees:
Alternate Dispute Resolution: Margaret M. Huff; James M. Doran Jr
Appellate Practice: Elizabeth  Sitgreaves;
Donald Capparella
Bankruptcy Court:
Deaver Hiatt Collins ; Victoria A. Ferraro
Business Law:
Alexander Davie ; Kelly L. Frey Sr.
Chancery & Circuit Court:
Jonathan E. Richardson; Joshua R. Denton
Construction Law: Samuel Thomas Bowman ; David K. Taylor
Criminal Law & Criminal Justice: Mary-Kathryn  Harcombe; Brian M. Ewald
Domestic Relations: Marissa Moses Russ; Kristen B. Amonette
Employment Law & Civil Rights: Jennifer Smith Rusie ; Jonathan Oren Harris
Entertainment, Sports & Media Law:
Amos B. Maley
Environmental: Rachel Jakubovitz; Austin Payne
Estate Planning: Blaine Holt Smith
Federal Court: Kenneth Mark Bryant ; Jessalyn Hershinger Zeigler
General Sessions Court: Joel Adame Vallejo
Government Lawyers:
Lyndsay F. Sanders ; Susan Tucker Jones
Health Law:
Mark Ison
Immigration Law: Yvette K. Sebelist
Intellectual Property Law: Laura Merritt ; Andre J. Bahou
Juvenile Court: David R. Grimmett
Probate:
Paul Gontarek; Peggy Mathes
Real Estate Law:
John C. Rochford
Tax:
Todd Ervin

Service Committees:
Attorney Health & Wellness: Crystal R. Cole
Candidate Evaluation: Margaret Overton Darby
Community Relations: Ross Pepper
Continuing Legal Education: Karl D. Warden; Gino Bulso
CLE State Attorneys: Brian Carroll; Catherine A. Caster
Diversity:
Rita Roberts-Turner ; John Park
Ethics & Professionalism:
Tom Lawless
Fee Disputes:
Elaine M. Youngblood
Historical:
Paul R. White
Lawyer Referral & Information Service:
Kim Thompson
Memorial Service: David Young Parker
Nashville Bar Journal:
Bill Ramsey
Nashville Lawyers Concerned for Lawyers:
Buddy Burnett
Sister Cities Committee:
Bill Harbison; Phillip Cramer; Michael G. Abelow
Solo and Small Firm Committee: Amy J. Everhart; Rachel J. Schaffer
Veterans Committee: Robert L. Echols

 

Nashville Bar Foundation Trustees

Robert J. Mendes, President
John Tarpley, President-Elect

James L. Weatherly Jr., Treasurer

Gail Vaughn Ashworth
Hon. Joe P. Binkley, Jr.
Jonathan Cole
Trey Harwell
Barbara D. Holmes
Patricia Head Moskal

Mary A. Parker
William T. Ramsey
Thomas J. Sherrard, III
William H. Tate
Mark H. Westlake
Sheree C. Wright


NBA Young Lawyers Division Officers, Directors and Committee Chairs

President: Erin Palmer Polly
President-Elect: Ryan Levy
Treasurer:
Colleen S. Bracken
Secretary:
Lauren Paxton Roberts
Immediate Past President:
Robb Bigelow

Events Director: Jeff Gibson
Membership Director: Matt Kroplin
Professional Development Director:
Justin McNaughton
Public Service Director:
Tera Rica Murdock

NBA YLD Events Committees:
Arts and Music:
Lauren Kilgore; Kelly Donley
Carbolic Smoke Ball:
Will Hicky; Lindsay Schenk
Race Judicata:
Becca Barnett; Bethany Whelan
Social Committee:
Bahar Azhdari; Burke Keaty

NBA YLD Membership Committees:

ABA Liaison:
Jessica Sievert
Napier-Looby Bar Association Liaison:
Joe McKinney
Recruitment Committee:
Russell Belk; Rachel Ross Rosenblatt
TBA Liaison:
Matt Cox

NBA YLD Professional Development Committees:
Career Placement: 
Hunter Kitchens; John Rader
CLE Committee: Taylor Sutherland; Ben Goldammer
OYEZ! Newsletter: Nicole Jumper; Wade Sims

NBA YLD Public Service Committees:
Community Outreach:
Jessica Van Dyke; Peter Malanchuk
Homeless Committee:
Mollie Gass; Joseph Hubbard
Law Week Committee:
Beau Creson; Gil Schuette
Mock Trial Committee: Rob Laser; Peter Robison

 

NBA Staff

Gigi WoodruffGigi Woodruff :
Executive Director
Telephone:615-242-9272
FAX:615-255-3026
E-mail: gigi.woodruff@nashvillebar.org

Traci HollandsworkTraci Hollandsworth:
Programs & Events Coordinator

Telephone:615-242-9272
FAX:615-255-3026
E-mail: traci.hollandsworth@nashvillebar.org

Nikki GrayNikki Gray:
Communications Director

Telephone:615-242-9272
FAX:615-255-3026
E-mail: nikki.gray@nashvillebar.org

Tina AshfordTina Ashford:
Communications Coordinator

Telephone:615-242-9272
FAX:615-255-3026
E-mail: tina.ashford@nashvillebar.org

Susan BlairSusan Blair:
Director of CLE

Telephone:615-242-9272
FAX:615-255-3026
E-mail: susan.blair@nashvillebar.org

Judy PhillipsJudy Phillips:
CLE Coordinator

Telephone:615-242-9272
FAX:615-255-3026
E-mail: judy.phillips@nashvillebar.org


Malinda MoseleyMalinda Moseley:
CLE Coordinator - part time
Telephone:615-242-9272
FAX:615-255-3026
E-mail: malinda.moseley@nashvillebar.org

Shirley ClayShirley Clay:
Finance Coordinator

Telephone:615-242-9272
FAX:615-255-3026
E-mail: shirley.clay@nashvillebar.org

Wendy CozbyWendy Cozby:
LRIS Coordinator
Telephone:615-242-9272
FAX:615-255-3026
E-mail: wendy.cozby@nashvillebar.org

Vicki ShouldersVicki Shoulders:
Office/Membership Coordinator
Telephone:615-242-9272
FAX:615-255-3026
E-mail: vicki.shoulders@nashvillebar.org